HbA1C update

Vonny

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Wowzers! Well done - what an amazing achievement :D
 

Anitram

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2

ColinUK

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Cholesterol stats...


Serum lipid levels
Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L [2.5 - 5.0]
Above high reference limit
Serum triglyceride levels 1.1 mmol/L [0.4 - 2.3]
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3 mmol/L [0.9 - 1.5]
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 4.6 mmol/L
Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.1 mmol/L [0.0 - 3.5]
Above high reference limit
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.5

Reading these through and they seem ok-ish to me. But the results are flagged as “Abnormal” with a note to speak to the GP. Not asking you to read minds but I’m curious what your take is of the results.
 

Vonny

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Meant to say as well @ColinUK, that I'm especially pleased for you because the post on your journey were some of the first I read on this forum and were inspirational for me, and completely motivated me to get my weight and hba1c down :)
 

travellor

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
My LDL goes through the roof with saturated fat. I still tend to avoid fats when I can, and keep my numbers down. I don't want to swap diabetes for a heart attack.
 

Robin

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 1
Cholesterol stats...


Serum lipid levels
Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L [2.5 - 5.0]
Above high reference limit
Serum triglyceride levels 1.1 mmol/L [0.4 - 2.3]
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3 mmol/L [0.9 - 1.5]
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 4.6 mmol/L
Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.1 mmol/L [0.0 - 3.5]
Above high reference limit
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.5

Reading these through and they seem ok-ish to me. But the results are flagged as “Abnormal” with a note to speak to the GP. Not asking you to read minds but I’m curious what your take is of the results.
You can try running your cholesterol results through something like this.
 

ColinUK

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Reading around LCHF and cholesterol it seems that losing a large amount of weight about it not yet being stable can both cause a bump in cholesterol figures.
When I talk with the GP tomorrow I’ll ASAP that we wait another couple of months and test again.
 

SueEK

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Well done Colin, great result, you have worked hard and deserve it x
 

Eddy Edson

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Cholesterol stats...


Serum lipid levels
Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L [2.5 - 5.0]
Above high reference limit
Serum triglyceride levels 1.1 mmol/L [0.4 - 2.3]
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.3 mmol/L [0.9 - 1.5]
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 4.6 mmol/L
Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.1 mmol/L [0.0 - 3.5]
Above high reference limit
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.5

Reading these through and they seem ok-ish to me. But the results are flagged as “Abnormal” with a note to speak to the GP. Not asking you to read minds but I’m curious what your take is of the results.
The UK guidelines currently focus on the total chol/HDL ratio. For context, US guidelines focus on LDL levels. Either way, you're a bit high on both.

Total chol = LDL + HDL + 0.5 * trigs. Your HDL levels are just fine and in any case, changing HDL can be tough. Your trigs are fine. So from either the US or UK points of view, the evident thing to focus on is reducing LDL.

Dietary changes can have an impact on LDL (eg eating less saturated fat). Statins have a bigger impact. So yr doc will probably want to have a statin conversation.

This is the rough little tool recommended in the UK guidelines for working out your CV, stroke etc risk: https://qrisk.org/three/index.php It's probably worth playing around with it a bit as prep for the doc conversation. You'll quickly see that "diabetes" is just a yes/no switch - no provision for exploring risk for different HbA1c levels etc - and the rough doubling in risk you might see from turning it on is surely far too crude.

But in any case, depending on whether you have any contributing factors, you'll probably find that yr risk levels aren't way high, in which case there's probably no need to make snap decisions on statins etc.
 

Toucan

Forum Host
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Very well done @ColinUK.
This is a great achievement, and it has been really interesting in following the ups and downs of your journey.
 

ColinUK

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 2
Very well done @ColinUK.
This is a great achievement, and it has been really interesting in following the ups and downs of your journey.
They’re not over yet that’s for sure. I’ve got more weight to drop and then I’ve got to keep it off!
 

Robin

Well-Known Member
Relationship to Diabetes
Type 1
Morning all. :) 7.3 here. Still a bit high but I’m not back to my usual routine just yet.

Well, I had a phone appointment with a DSN / dietitian yesterday - wow, what a great appointment! We covered everything, and even chatted about my interest in a pump as if it might be a possibility, (once the Covid mayhem has run its course). :D
Er, did you mean to put this on the '7 day waking average' thread?
 
Top