• People with diabetes are currently being contacted to receive the Covid-19 vaccine. Should you have any questions about how this might affect your blood sugar levels, then call our Helpline for support and information on managing your diabetes at this time.Updates: Coronavirus and diabetes
  • Are you currently doing less than 30 mins physical activity per week and would like support to help you move more? Get in touch with our Physical Activity Helpline here

blood glucose

  1. R

    Hello and a question

    Hi all, I was diagnosed T2 a few years back and am now eating low carb, but I've found that today, after some food I'm feeling quite light-headed/confused, want to eat more and aching a little. Thought I'd do a quick test and it came back as 6.3 - does anyone have any clue what's going on? It's...
  2. A

    low blood glucose / hypoglycaemia

    Hello. I’m Ann a new member. (T2 on insulin) I’m on a crusade to improve my diet and health by significantly reducing carbs and continuing my tumeric supplements. I had a bg reading of 4.6 - 2hrs after evening meal yesterday - a little too low I think. I fixed it with a sandwich and cocoa. It...
  3. W

    Reversing Type-2 Diabetes

    Hi, I had type-2 diabetes 3 1/2 years now and was taking Metformin 500g in the the morning and evening daily. I started to drink Lemon and Ginger tea since January before breakfast and before sleep in the night daily. last month (after three months of drinking ginger tea) I bought Accu-test...
  4. Lovinglife

    Public health collaboration LIVE STREAMING ON YOUTUBE this weekend

    COVID-19, Diabetes, Obesity, Weight loss,, Low carb and lots more On you tube right now and (a 2 day conference) LIVE STREAMING starting with a local Dr, Dr Unwin, talking about losing weight with the low carb diet, and talking about it. Its effects on type 2 diabetes. And much more. 70 plus of...
  5. L

    hba1c says prediabetes, blood glucose appears normal

    How many of you have been 'diagnosed with pre-diabetes ' solely on the basis of hba1c? Has anyone else found a big discrepancy between hba1c and blood sugar results? Ok so my hba1c was 43 last April, doc said do low carbs, but still hba1c was 44 in July and still 44 in November, despite very...
  6. ColinUK

    Weight loss ups and downs - 800 Calorie - Newcastle

    Diagnosed last week. In a rather unsatisfactory manner. (See my Bit of a Shock) thread in Newbies. I’ve been 16st something for a while now and I know I really needed to shift at least three stone... worth noting that max weight over the last four years has been recorded at 17 1/2 stone. Just...
  7. ColinUK

    Bit of a shock

    Went to see the GP today and as he was filling out a prescription for something he commented that it’d be fine with my diabetes. “What diabetes?” “You’ve been diabetic since 2014.” “Why hasn’t anyone told me?” “No comment.” That was three hours ago. Appointment booked for a couple of weeks to...
  8. LauraW

    How long for levels to drop on low carb diet?

    hello all, Firstly thanks for all the great advice on the boards - I was diagnosed with diabetes in July and I have been reading lots of good posts to help me. I have been on a low carb diet for a month now and I think my levels are looking pretty good, but my testing has noted I rarely seem...
  9. Ralph-YK

    13.5 high

    Visited gp practice yesterday (headache for several days). Had bg taken. 13.5 around 3 hours after eating. Eyesight was a bit funny yesterday too. She also checked my urin for keytones. That's the firs time I've ever had that done. (She also complained it was too dark.)
  10. N

    Newbie needing a little advice

    Hi everyone As a newbie I’m looking for a little advice if anyone can help me. I was diagnosed type 2 last year and prescribed metaformin to be taken 3 times a day for the foreseeable future. I have continued with this over the past year and had 2 check ups with a diabetic nurse so far. Now...
  11. C

    Newly diagnosed new experiences!

    Hi forum I was recently diagnosed with type 1 diabetes (great surprise for ur 21st) anyway straight to the point I was feeling a little different earlier so I checked my glucose I was 4.4 and I know that's low so I had a few "fast acting" glucose tablets then some cereal (by the time I finished...
  12. fairyhedgehog

    Advice about being ill with virus or CFS

    I was eating low GI and getting good BG results - average was probably 4.5 fasting, 6.5 up to 7.5 an hour after food, and back down to 4.5 to 6.5 two hours later. Then I got a virus. I'm now in week three of feeling a bit rough and completely exhausted and not doing most of my usual activities...
  13. H

    Fasting glucose tests

    Hi, I am new here and have a few questions. I have not been diagnosed with diabetes but I have had 2 blood tests which showed raised blood sugar 7 and 6.3 respectively. I have to have another test on Monday and I am really worried. Should I be concerned? Many thanks, Hannah
  14. fairyhedgehog

    Testing in public

    Hi all, Thanks for all your help with finding a meter and how to check my blood sugar levels. I'm now not needing to test quite so often because I've found a lot of foods that work and keep my BG at a reasonable level. I mostly test when I'm not sure what effect a meal will have; I know that...
  15. L

    Brain fog related to carbs?

    Been reading about brain fog and how this could be related to having high levels of blood glucose in your body, making you tired, sluggish and very difficult to motivate yourself into doing anything. Realising now, that my carbs levels are quite high and that I should have more fruit and veg...
  16. Lauren8443

    Advice needed

    HI.... I've had oddly consistently high blood sugars for the past two days?? They have been pretty good over the past few weeks over night and now seem to be levelling out at around 9-10 over the past two nights???? They are also going into the teens as soon as I wake??? And Everytime I have...
  17. A

    Hba1c calculation formula

    I wanted to know how to calculate your hba1c. I'm using mmol/L. I was thinking this was the right formula below. Please help me out A1c = (2.59 + average_blood_glucose) / 1.59
  18. H

    Participants needed

    Hi all, I have previously posted asking for participants for my dissertation, however, this is my last call. I will be ending the first wave of data collection on 28th Feb, 2017. All participation is greatly appreciated :) DO YOU CONTROL YOUR BLOOD SUGAR? As part of my Health Psychology MSc...
  19. H

    DO YOU CONTROL YOUR BLOOD SUGAR?

    As part of my Health Psychology MSc thesis, I am looking for males and females aged 18 years and older who regularly control their blood sugar. You will be required to complete three questionnaires looking into the effects of numeracy skills on the relationship between doctor-patient...
  20. Lauren8443

    Lantus doseage

    Hi, When I was diagnosed with T1 nearly 4 years ago I was put on 19 units of lantus. I don't ever remember having stable blood sugars on that doseage. I recently went onto a 'diabetes self management' website that gave me the calculation to work out how much lantus I should be on, the result...
Top